Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

NEWS

June 26th, 2000: Club member Elaine Fitzgerald (4:18) had the 2nd fastest split when the Irish 4x1,500 metre relay team which included Sonia O'Sullivan had to be content with second place in the British Milers Club meeting in London's Battersea Park yesterday.  A more consistent Australian quartet just edged out the Irish who at least recorded a national record in the rarely run event of 17 minutes 15 seconds - thanks mainly to O'Sullivan's split of 4:07. Leading off the Irish team was Dublin's Maria Lynch (4:21), followed by Elaine Fitzgerald (4:18) and then Ballymena's Pauline Thom (4:29) but at that stage the Australian's had built up a winning lead. O'Sullivan still recorded the fastest split of the day but it wasn't enough to bring back the lead.

June 18th, 2000. Limerick

Our very depleted teams contested the 1st round of the National Leagues, Premier Division and, predictably, scored very few points, particularly in the women's match.  Already missing our three national champions, Susan Smith, Elaine Fitzgerald (both competing in the USA) and Aoife Hearne, the women had further defections due to exams, illness and holidays.  Only four athletes could make the trip and the low score of 43 points reflects that fact.  All credit to the four athletes who took part - Siobhain Fitzpatrick, Niamh Lonergan, Niamh Herlihy and Sonya Tutty.  

Our men competed well, paricularly Robert Wade, Brian Scanlon, Christopher Bowe and John Windle who all had top three placings.  The results from our section are shown below.                

Mazda National League
LIMERICK

Premier Men
100m
- 1. D. McCarthy (Leevale) 10.8; 2. T. Comyns (Limerick) 11.00; 3. K. Fitzpatrick (DSD) 11.6.
200m - 1. R. Daly (DSD) 21.7; 2. D. McCarthy (Leevale) 22.1; 3. M. O'Mahony (Nenagh) 24.2.
400m - 1. G. Ryan (Nenagh) 47.5; 2. T. Comyns (Limerick) 48.6; 3. C. Fitzpatrick (DSD) 49.5.
800m - 1. R. Connolly (DSD) 1.59.1; 2. P. Carroll (Leevale) 2.01.6; 3. T. Maloney (Nenagh) 2.03.09.
1500m - 1. P. Matthews (DSD) 3.52.3; 2. L. Reale (Limerick) 3.54.1; 3. T. Moloney (Nenagh) 4.03.7.
5000m - 1. C. Doogan (DSD) 15.35.3; 2. B. Keane (Leevale) 16.06.3; 3. R. Wade (Waterford) 16.31.5.
3000m S/C - 1. J. Ryan (Raheny) 10.36.2; 2. D. Collins (Leevale) 10.59.3; 3. J. Ryan (Nenagh) 11.24.5.
110m hurdles - 1. T. Flannery (Nenagh) 15.00; 2. B. Bourke (Limerick) 16.4; 3. G. Howard (DSD) 18.4.
400m hurdles - 1. T. Flannery 56.1; 2. J. Rafferty (DSD) 57.00; 3. S. Copey (Leevale) 62.8.
4x100m relay - 1. Leevale 43.4; 2. Limerick 44.1 and Nenagh dead heat.
4x400m - 1. Leevale 3.29.8; 2. DSD 3.35.00; 3. Raheny 3.41.9.
High Jump - 1. B. England (Nenagh) 1.80; 2. K. Burke (Limerick) 1.70; 3. B. McCarthy (Leevale) 1.70.
Long Jump - 1. K. Burke (Limerick) 7.02; 2. B. McCarthy (Leevale) 6.00; 3. B. England (Nenagh) 5.65.
Triple Jump - 1. B. Burke 13.15; 2. J. Windle (Waterford) 11.68; 3. S. Casey (Leevale) 11.55.
Shot - 1. J. Farrelly (DSD) 13.4; 2. G. Mullins (Limerick) 11.51; 3. B. Scanlon (Waterford).
Discus - 1. J. Farrell (DSD) 44.54; 2. M. Herlihy (Nenagh) 39.88; 3. G. Mullins (Limerick) 35.68.
Hammer - 1. S. Whitney (Limerick) 32.67; 2. B. Scanlon (Waterford) 32.40; 3. J. Naughton (Nenagh) 22.18.
Javelin - 1. N. Tuckey (Raheny) 53.74; 2. C. Bowe (Waterford) 42.30; 3. M. Gleeson (Nenagh) 30.45.
3000 walk - 1. A. Walsh (Limerick) 16.57.5; 2. M. Gleeson (Nenagh) 17.01.3; 3. M. Martin (Raheny).
Overall points - 1. Nenagh 120.15; 2. DSD 119; 3. Leevale 114; 4. Limerick 105.5; 5. Waterford 83; 6. Raheny 82.

Women's Premier
100m
- 1. A. McSweeney (Leevale) 13.3; 2. O. Connaughton (Raheny) 13.7; 3. G. Darcy (Limerick) 13.8.
200m - 1. J. Cuddihy (KCH) 26.4; 2. L. O'Neill (Limerick) 27.05; 3. A. McSweeney (Leevale) 27.06.
400m - 1. A. Byrne (DSD) 58.5; 2. J. Cuddihy (KCH) 59.2; 3. G. Doyle (Raheny) 62.00.
800m - 1. M. McCambridge (DSD) 2.16.3; 2. E. Foley (KCH) 2.38.0; 3. A. Mauncell (Leevale) 4.41.7.
1500m - 1. M. McCambridge (DSD) 4.23.38; 2. F. Meehan (Raheny) 5.56.4; 3. A. Mauncell (Leevale) 6.25.5.
3000m - 1. C. Parnell (Leevale) 10.37.00; 2. M. Skelton (DSD) 10.38.7; 3. E. Mooney (Raheny) 10.56.7.
100m hurdles - 1. J. Zebo (Leevale) 16.4; 2. D. Ryan (DSD) 17.9; 3. M. Kealy (KCH) 18.4.
400m hurdles - 1. S. Falvey (Leevale) 71.00; 2. E. Foley (KCH) 72.3; 3. C. Lavin (Raheny) 77.9.
4x100m relay - 1. Leevale 50.9; 2. Limerick 52.1; 3. DSD 54.7.
4x400m - 1. Leevale 4.14.1; 2. DSD 4.16.1; 3. Limerick 4.17.6.
High Jump - 1. D. Ryan (DSD) 1.64m; 2. M. Kealy (KCH) 1.40m; 3. T. Gosnell (Leevale) 1.35m.
Long Jump - 1. T. Gosnell (Leevale) 4.77; 2. E. O'Brien (KCH) 4.45; 3. K. Wyse (Limerick) 4.44.
Triple Jump - 1. C. Wyse (Limerick) 10.34; 2. T. Gosnell (Leevale) 10.08; 3. D. Ryan (DSD) 10.00.
Shot - 1. E. Gavin (Limerick) 11.92; 2. F. Lombard (Leevale) 10.80; 3. K. O'Keeffe (KCH) 8.12.
Discus - 1. E. O'Keeffe (KCH) 44.92; 2. D. Murphy (Leevale) 33.80; 3. P. Whitney (Limerick) 28.90.
Hammer - 1. E. O'Keeffe (KCH) 46.28; 2. E. Gavin (Limerick) 40.00; 3. S. Tutty (Waterford) 22.50.
Javelin - 1. A.M. Whelan (DSD) 26.46; 2. K. O'Keeffe (KCH) 23.05; 3. M. Brannigan (Raheny) 21.90.
1500m walk - 1. S. O'Connell (DSD) 8.35.3; 2. O. Connaghton (Raheny) 9.31; 3. P. Whitney (Limerick) 9.49.9.

Overall - 1. Leevale 131; 2. DSD 114; 3. KCH 113; 4. Raheny 83; 5. Limerick 78; 6. Waterford 43