Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

RESULTS

We have been requested by many of our readers, including coaches from half a dozen US Universities, to publish the more important Irish results.  We have always resisted doing this because these results are readily available in online newspapers etc.  However, we have finally acquiesced and from now on (Feb 2001) you will find a selection of Irish results on this page.

February 25th, 2001: AAI National Cross Country Championships held at Scotstown 

Senior Men (12,000m):

1, Séamus Power (Kilmurry/Ibrickane) 38:36; 2, Peter Matthews (DSD) 28:42; 3, V. Mulvey (DSD) 38:51; 4, Noel Berkeley (DSD) 39:07; 5, C. Lombard (Leevale) 39:09; 6, D. Burke (Mullingar) 39:11; 7, C. McLoughlin (Clonliffe) 39:24; 8, C. Holt (DSD) 39:28; 9, P. Doglio (Clonliffe) 39:29; 10, K. Lonergan (Clonliffe) 39:37.

Clubs: 1, Dundrum/South Dublin (2 P. Matthews, 4 N. Berkely, 8 C. Holt, 11 C. Smyth) 25 pts; 2, Clonliffe Harriers 60 pts; 3, Raheny Shamrocks 96 pts. 

Junior Men (8,000m):

1, William Harty (KCK) 26:46; 2, Pat Guidera (Clonmel) 26:53; 3, D. Grant (Sparta North West) 27:09; 4, C. O’Meara (Borrisokane)27:12; 5, M. Fagan (Mullingar) 27:13; 5, D. Kelly (DSD) 27:14.

Clubs: 1, Mullingar Harriers (5 M. Fagan, 10 A. Ledwith, 19 M. Christie, 23 D Batman) 57 pts; 2, DSD 83 pts; 3, Clonliffe Harriers 100 pts.

Senior Women (6,000m):

1, Rosemary Ryan (Bilboa) 20:49; 2, Anne Keenan-Buckley (North Laois) 20:59; 3, Maureen Harrington (Ríocht) 21:45; 4, Mary McCambridge (DSD) 21:45; 5, Valerie Vaughan (Blarney/Inniscarra) 22:08; 6, Mary M. Meade (UCC) 22:09; 7, Anne M. Larkin (Tullamore) 22:19; 8, Teresa Duffy (Beechmount) 22:25; 9, Natalie Davey (Mayo AC) 22:37; 10, Aoife Byrne (DSD) 22:37.

Clubs: 1, DSD (4 M. McCambridge, 10 A. Byrne, 11 M. Lynch, 25 S. Doyle) 50 pts; 2, UCC 79 pts; 3, Finn Valley 92 pts.

Junior Women (4,000m):

1, F. Britton (Slí Chúlainn) 15:29; 2, M. Cullen (North Sligo) 15:30; 3, A. Hutchinson (DSD) 15:31; 4, L. Shannon (Lagan Valley) 15:45; 5, M. Lynn (Sparta North West) 15:53; 6, D. Byrne (Slí Chúlainn) 15:55.

Clubs: 1, DSD (3 A. Hutchinson, 7 H. Murphy, 17 J. Cahill, 20 E. Baker) 47 pts; 2, Monaghan Phoenix 94 pts; 3, Slaney Olympic 95 pts.

The following athletes who finished in the top three at the National Cross Country Championships have gained automatic selection for the 29th IAAF Ireland World Cross Country Championships in Dublin on 24th/25th March.

Senior Women: Rosemary Ryan (Bilboa), Anne Keenan Buckley (North Laois), Maureen Harrington (Ríocht).  Sonia O’Sullivan (Ballymore Cobh) has been pre selected.

Junior Women: Fionnuala Britton (Slí Chúlainn), Mary Cullen (North Sligo), Eva Hutchison (DSD)

Senior Men: Seamus Power (Kilmurray Ibrickane), Peter Matthews (DSD), Vincent Mulvey, (Raheny Shamrock).

Junior Men: William Harty (KCK), Patrick Guidera (Clonmel), Diarmuid Grant (Sparta North West).